Home    Catalogues      Downloads     Book Search      Sell Your Books
Contact Us      About Plurabelle    

Philosophy:

1 Adorno, by Willem van Reijen. transl D Engelbrecht. Pennbridge 1992. 92p card cover, as new £ 8.-

2 Animals, Men and Morals. An Enquiry into the Mal-Treatment of Non-Humans. Ed. S & R Godlovitch, J Harris. Gollancz 1971. 240p 22cm hb, dj, ex lib but VG £ 8.-

3 Aristotle: The Complete Works. Revised Oxford Translation, Ed J Barnes. Princeton UP 1991. (Bollingen Series) Vol 2 only (of 2) approx 1200p cloth, dj, indices, as new: Problemata, Metaphysics, Nic E, MM, Pol, Rhet, Fragments £ 15.-

4 Aristotle: The Nicomachean Ethic. Transl G Stock. 2nd ed. Oxford: Blackwell 1897 (on spine: 1886). vii 107, 8p 20cm, cloth, some neat notes in ink, VG £ 10.-

5 Arnauld, Antoine: On True and False Ideas. [De vrayes et des fausses ideés (1683), Novae Objectiones] Transl Elmar Cremer. Lewiston: Mellen 1990. xxxiv 198p 24cm cloth, index, lib stamp cancelled, as new £ 12.-

6 Nadler, Steven: Arnauld and the Cartesian Philosphy of Ideas. Manchester UP 1989. xi 195p 23cm hb, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ £ 10.-

7 Ayer, A J: Language, Truth and Logic. Pelican 1976. 208p pb, VG £ 8.-

8 Ayer, A J: Russell. Fontana 1977. (Modern Masters) 150p pb, VG £ 8.-

9 Barnes, J A: Models and Interpretations. Selected Essays. CUP 1990. viii 273p 24cm hb bibliogr, index, list of publications by J A B, anthropologist and sociologist, VG+ £ 15.-

10 Baumann, Zygmunt: Mortality, Immortality and other Life Strategies. Polity 1992. 214p 22cm pb, VG £ 8.-

11 Baumhauer, M M von: Veterum Philosophorum Praecipue Stoicorum Doctrina De Morte Voluntaria. Trajecti: Monde 1842. 392p 24cm pb, VG, partly uncut, £ 20.-

12 Beck'sche Reihe: Denker: 6 volumes, pb, 100p each, Thomas Pogge on John Rawls, Christoph Horn on Augustin, Günther Figal on Socrates, Heiner Roetz on Konfuzius, Friedo Ricken on Antike Skeptiker, and Zvi Rosen on Max Horkheimer, new, each £ 3.-; together £ 10.-

13 Bergson, Henri: Creative Evolution. transl A Mitchell. Macmillan 1911. xv 425p 24cm cloth, index, VG copy £ 15.-

14 Berkeley, George: A New Theory of Vision and other Writings. Dent Everyman 1938. Ed. A Lindsay. xxiv 303p 18cm cloth, VG £ 8.-

15 [Berkeley] Campbell Fraser, A: Berkeley. Blackwoods 1881. vii 234p 18cm cloth VG £ 10.-

16 Essays on the Philosophy of G Berkeley. Ed. Ernest Sosa. Dordrecht: Reidel, 1987. xiii 271p 24cm hb, dj, VG+ £ 15.-

17 Berlin, Isaiah: Historical Inevitability. OUP 1953. wrappers (tiny damage) ow VG £ 8.-

18 Bhaskar, Roy: Dialectic. The Pulse of Freedom. Verso 1993. xvi 418p 24cm hb, index, glossary, VG. From logic of absences to metacritical dialectics £ 8.-

19 Bojadshieff, Zotscho: Die Frühgriechische Philosophie als Phänomen der Kultur. Würzburg: K&N 1995. 216p 23cm card cover, new, transl from Bulgarian £ 8.-

20 Bowman, A A: Studies in the Philosophy of Religion. Macmillan 1938. 2 vols. xliii 422p 436p 22cm cloth, index, firm & fresh ex lib set £ 15.-

21 Braun, Bernhard: Ontische Metaphysik. Zur Aktualität der Thomasdeutung Cajetans. Würzburg: K&N 1995. 217p 24cm pb, bibliogr, VG+ £ 6.-

22 Broad, C D: Five Types of Ethical Theory. Kegan Paul 1930. xxii 288p 23cm cloth, fresh nice copy £ 10.-

23 Brunner, August: Geschichtlichkeit. Bern: Francke 1961. 203p cloth, fresh ex lib copy: Kategorien des Geschichtlichen £·12.-

24 Buber, Martin: Between Man and Man. Routledge 1954. vii 211p cloth, indices, lib label, transl of five shorter works £ 12.-

25 Buchheim, Thomas: Die Vorsokratiker. Ein philosophisches Portrait. Beck 1994. 262p 23cm pb, index, bibliogr, new, by a leading student of presocratic philosophy and language £ 12.-

26 Chan, W: Chinese Philosophy, 1949 - 1963. An annotated Bibliography of Mainland China Publications. Honolulu: East/West 1967, reprint UMI 1991. xiv 290p 23cm card cover, index, VG £ 15.-

27 Chardin, Pierre Teilhard de: The Phenomenon of Man. Introd Julian Huxley. Collins 1959. 320p cloth, index, VG £·8.-

28 Christlieb, Theodor: Leben und Lehre des Johannes Scotus Erigena. Gotha: Besser, 1860. viii 472p 20cm half leather, marbeled endp & edges, still VG £ 20.-

29 Darling, D: Equations of Eternity. Speculations on Consciousness, Meaning, & the Math. Rules which orchestrate the Cosmos. New York: Hyperion, 1993. 190p 22cm, clothb boards, dj, new £ 10.-

30 Davids, Rhys: Lectures on the Origin and Growth of Religion as illustrated by some points in the History of Indian Buddhism. Longmans 1891 (Hibbert Lecture 1881) xi 262p 22cm cloth gilt, firm & fresh ex lib copy. £·12.-

31 Derrida, Jacques: Feu la cendre / Ciò che resta del fuoco. French & Italian text (transl S Agosti). Firenze: Sansoni 1984. 49p 20cm card wrappers, VG £ 10.-

32 Descartes, Rene: Discours de la Méthode. Ed. Gilbert Gadoffre. Manchester UP 1941. xliii 94p card cover, glossary, notes, text of 1st ed £·8.-

33 [Descartes] Meschini, F A: Indice dei Principia Philosophiae de René Descartes. Indici lemmatizati, frequenze, distribuzione. Firenze: Olschki 1996 (Lessico Intelletuale Europeo). xx 471p 24cm card cover, new £ 20.-

34 [Descartes] Garber, Daniel: Descartes' Metaphysical Physics. Chicago UP 1992. xiv 389p 23cm card cover, notes, bibliogr, index, new £ 12.-

35 [Descartes] Röd, Wolfgang: Descartes' Erste Philosophie. Versuch einer Analyse mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Cartesianischen Methodologie. Bonn: Bouvier 1971. (Kantstudien Erghefte 103) 147p hb, index, VG ex lib £·8.-

36 Dubos, RenË: Man Adapting. Yale UP 1967. 527p 23cm cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, illus, tables, VG+ ex lib copy, "Silliman Lecture" £ 12.-

37 Engels, Frederick: Dialectics of Nature. Moscow: Progress 1976. 403p cloth, dj, VG £ 5.-

38 Der Begriff der Erfahrung in der Philosophie des 20. Jahrhunderts. Ed. J Freudiger et al. München: Beck 1996. 258p 22cm card cover, new (DM 68.-) £ 10.-

39 Feltz, Bernard: Croisées Biologiques. Systémique et Analytique. Ecologie e biologie moléculaire en dialogue. Bruxelles: Ciaco 1991. 339p 22cm pb, as new £ 6.-

40 Feuerbach, Ludwig: The Essence of Christianity. transl G Eliot. NY: Harper xliv 339p pb, VG £ 10.-

41 Feyerabend, Paul: Wider den Methodenzwang. Skizze einer Anarchistischen Erkenntnistheorie. Suhrkamp 1976. 442p index, illus, lib stamp £·10.-

42 [Fichte] Schulz, Hans: Aus Fichte's Leben. Briefe und Mitteilungen zu einer künftigen Sammlung von Fichtes Briefwechsel. Berlin: Reuther 1918. (Kantstudien Ergänzungsheft 44) 68p 24cm hb, frontisp, index, VG+ £ 10.-

43 Flanagan, Owen: Consciouness Reconsidered. MIT 1992. xiv 234p 24cm cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ £ 10.-

44 [Freemasons] Carr, Henry (Ed): The French Early Exposures, 1737 - 1751. Quatuor Coronati 1971. xx 488p 22cm hb, VG. 12 early French masonic texts in engl trans w/ hist & bibliograph introd, notes, illus, index £ 22.-

45 Freud, Sigmund: The Interpretation of Dreams. transl A A Brill. Allen & Unwin 1937. 600p cloth, sl rubbed, nice copy £ 16.-

46 Früchtl, Josef: Ästhetische Erfahrung und moralisches Urteil. Eine Rehabilitierung. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1996. 519p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, new (DM 78.-). Kunst & Moral revisited £ 14.-

47 Gardiner, Patrick: The Nature of Historical Explanation. OUP 1955. xii 142p 23cm cloth, annotated in ink £ 5.-

48 Glöckl, Johann: Wahrheit und Beweisbarkeit. Eine Untersuchung über das Verhältnis von Denken und Anschauung in der Mathematik. Bonn Bouvier 1976. 93p card cover, as new £ 10.-

49 Gnosticism. An Anthology. Ed. R Grant. Collins 1961. 254p cloth, indices, VG £ 14.-

50 Guccione-Monroy, A: Critica e Ideologia. Palermo: Flaccovio 1979. 153p 24cm, pb, the concept of ideology £ 6.-

51 Gutting, Gary: Religious Belief, Religious Scepticism. Notre Dame UP 1982. xi 192p 21cm cloth, unused ex lib £ 8.-

52 Hare, Julius Charles & Augustus William: Guesses at Truth (1838). Macmillan 1897. liv 576p 19cm cloth, frontisp, index, VG+, a very nice copy £ 14.-

53 Hegel, G W F: Caird, Edward: Hegel. Blackwood 1883. viii 234p 18cm cloth, frontisp, ex lib £ 6.-

54 [Hegel] Sterrett, J M: Studies in Hegel's Philosophy of Religion. With a Chapter on Christian Unity in America. Sonnenschein 1891. xii 348p 22cm cloth, some wear £ 8.-

55 Macquarrie, John: Martin Heidegger. Lutterworth 1968. ix 62p card cover, VG+ £ 6.-

56 Heikkilä-Horn, Marja-Leena: Santi Asoke Buddhism and Thai State Response. Abo Acad Univ Press 1996. darc cover 250p appendix, lists, as new £·10.-

57 Henrich, Dieter: Ethik zum Nuklearen Frieden. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1990. 321p cloth, dj, new. With an Essay about the Human Rights £ 12.-

58 Hobbes, Thomas: Leviathan, Or the Matter, Forme and Power of a Commenwealth, Ecclesiastical or Civil. Ed. M Oakeshott. Oxford: Blackwell, 1960. lxvii 468p 20cm, cloth, dj, VG £ 14.-

59 Humboldt, Wilhelm: On Language. The Diversity of Human Language-Structure and its Influence on the Mental Development of Mankind. transl P Heath, introd H Aarsleff. CUP 1989. lxix 296p card cover, index, glossary VG £ 12.-

60 Bricke, John: Hume's Philosophy of Mind. Edinburgh UP 1980. 176p 21cm cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, new £ 10.-

61 An Introduction to Husserlian Phenomenology. R Bernet, Iso Kern, E Marbach. Northwestern UP 1993. xvi 269p card cover, notes, VG+ £ 10.-

62 Huxley, Aldous: Perennial Philosophy. Chatto 1946. viii 358p 22cm cloth bibligr index VG £ 14.-

63 James, William: The Varieties of Religious Experience. A Study in Human Nature. Longmans 1910. xii 534p 24cm buckram, label on spine worn, index, clean firm copy, teg, cloth sl soiled £ 20.-

64 Judge, Brenda: Thinking About Things. A Philosophical Study of Representation. Edinb: Acad 1985. 240p 22cm, hb, dj, VG. Locke Saussure Husserl Merleau-Ponty £ 8.-

65 Jung, C G: Psychology and Alchemy. Routledge 1953. (Collected Works 12) xxiii 563p 24cm cloth, many plates, index, bibliogr, clean fresh copy £ 22.-

66 Jung, C G: Psychological Types, or, The Psychology of Individuation. transl Baynes. Kegan Paul 1926. xxii 654p 23cm cloth (sl sunned), gilt arms on cover, VG £ 14.-

67 Jung, C G: Contributions to Analytical Psychology. transl Baynes. Kegan Paul 1928. xi 410p 23cm cloth, minor tear top of spine, index, VG £ 12.-

68 Kant, Immanuel: Religion innerhalb der Grenzen der blossen Vernunft; Streit der Fakultäten, Hrsg Carl Rosenkranz. (=Sämmtliche Werke Bd 10) 388p; bound with: Kant's Briefe, Erklärungen. Fragmente aus dem Nachlasse. Hrsg. F W Schubert. 280p; zusammengebunden mit: Schubert: F W: Kant's Biographie, zum grossen Theil nach handschriftlichen Nachrichten. vii 220p, bibliogr (only one plate present) (=Sämmtliche Werke Bd 11, Teil 1 und 2) Leipzig: Voss, 1838 - 1842. Pappband berieben, Rücken lose, leicht stockfleckig, einige Bleistiftunterstreichungen £ 24.-

69 Wallace, William: Kant. Blackwoods 1882. vi 219p 18cm cloth frontisp VG £ 10.-

70 Gozalez Vicen, Felipe: La Filosofia del Estado en Kant. Univ Laguna 1952. 109p 24cm card cover, bibliogr, preface dated Heidelberg 1952, footnotes with much German, nice book £ 10.-

71 Kidd, G: Philosophy in the Middle Ages. A Lecture delivered 1880. Nottingham: Dunn 1880. 42p 21vm clothb papercovered boards, VG £ 10.-

72 Kierkegaard, Søren: Johannes Climacus, or, De Omnibus Dubitandum Est. Transl & Ed. T H Croxall. Black 1958. 196p 22cm hb, dj, appendices, VG+ £ 12.-

73 Kierkegaard, Søren: The Journals. Ed. Alexander Dru. OUP 1938. lxi 603p 25cm cloth, index, appendices, chronolog table. VG+ £ 24.-

74 Kittsteiner, H D: Gewissen und Geschichte. Studien zur Entstehung des moralischen Bewußtseins. Heidelberg: Manutius 1990. 203p 22cm blue boards, as new £ 12.-

75 [Klossowski] Marroni, Aldo: Klossowski. (Maestri Occulti) 211p 18cm, paper, new, in Italian. £ 7.-

76 Kremer, Josef: Das Problem der Theodicee in der Philosophie und Literatur des 18. Jahrhunderts mit besonderer Rücksicht auf Kant und Schiller. Berlin: Reuther 1909 (Kantstudien, Ergänzungsheft 13) xii 210p 24cm half leather, VG+, bound with W Übele: Johann Nicolaus Tetens [und sein] ... Verhältnis zu Kant. Berlin: Reuther 1911 (KS, ErgHeft 24) vii 238p £ 20.-

77 Lafleur, William: The Karma of Words. Buddhism and the Literary Arts in Medieval Japan. UCal Pr 1983. 204p 24cm cloth dj, as new £·12.-

78 Landmann, Edith: Die Transzendenz des Erkennens. Berlin: Bondi 1923. 292p disbound, 1st & last section loose £·10.-

79 Langer, Susan K: Philosophy in a New Key. A Study in the Symbolism of Reason, Rite and Art. Harvard UP 1967. (1942) xx 313p 22cm cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ ex lib copy £ 12.-

80 Lauer, Quentin: Phenomenology: Its Genesis and Prospect. Harper 1965. 185p 21cm, pb, a few pages pencil annotations, ow VG £ 6.-

81 Leibniz, G W: The Monadology and other Writings. Ed. R Latta. OUP 1925. x 437p 19cm cloth, spine sunned, text fresh £ 12.-

82 Lem, Stanislaw: Memoirs of a Space Traveler. Further Reminiscences of Ijon Tichy. Secker 1982. 153p 19cm hb, dj, VG+. Philosophical sci fi £ 8.-

83 Lévi-Strauss, Claude: The Raw and the Cooked. An Introduction to the Science of Mythology. NY: Octagon 1979. xii 387p 24cm cloth, illus, new £ 15.-

84 [Lévi-Strauss] Leach, Edmund: Lévi-Strauss. Fontana 1974. (Modern Masters) 128p pb, VG £ 8.-

85 Lichtheim, George: Lukács. Fontana 1970. (Modern Masters) 141p pb, VG £ 8.-

86 Lilienfeld, Robert: The Rise of Systems Theory. An Ideological Analysis. NY: Wiley 1978. vi 292p 24cm, hb, index, bibliogr, pencil underlinings, VG, Ideologiekritik: Bertalanffy to Forrester £ 12.-

87 Lipps, Hans: Die Verbindlichkeit der Sprache. Arbeiten zur Sprachphilosophie und Logik. Frankfurt: Klostermann 1958. 240p card cover, lib stamp, VG+ £·12.-

88 Locke, John: An Essay concerning Human Understanding. Routledge ?1890. (Lubbock's Hundred Books) 664p 18cm cloth, index and questions, VG £ 12.-

89 Löwith, Karl: Der Mensch inmitten der Geschichte. Philosophische Bilanz des 20. Jahrhunderts. Ed. Bernd Lutz. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1990. 340p cloth, dj, new. A collection of important essays £ 14.-

90 Luce, Duncan; Raiffa, Howard: Games and Decision. A Study of the Behavioral Models Project. NY: Wiley 1967 (1959). xix 509p 24cm cloth, bibliogr, index, a classic of game theory £ 12.-

91 MacLeish, Norman: The Nature of Religious Knowledge. Edinb: Clark 1938. 164p 20cm cloth, VG+ fresh ex lib £ 6.-

92 Malebranche, Nicolas: OEuvres Completes. Vol 1 only: De la Recherche de la Verité, livre 1 & 2. Paris: Bovin 1938. xl 490p 24cm card cover (tear repaired), frontisp, mostly unopened, VG. Collected works as philosophical warfare 1917: "le meilleure des response a la critique que Wundt a faite aux Francais de n'avoir pas la tête metaphysique." £ 15.-

93 Mansel, H L: The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Remarks on Sir W Hamilton's Philosophy & on Mr J.S. Mill's Examination of it Strahan 1866. vii 189p 21cm, cloth, ex lib £ 10.-

94 Marcus, Ernesto: Teoria di una Magia Naturale Fondata sulla dottrina di Kant. Trad G Rensi. Bari: Laterza, 1938. 171p 22cm card cover, VG £ 5.-

95 [Masaryk] On Masaryk. Texts in English and German. Ed. Josef Novak. Amsterdam: Rodopi 1988. 398p 23cm card cover, index, VG+ £ 6.-

96 Meier, Heinrich: Die Herausforderung der Evolutionsbiologie. München: Piper, 1988. 293p 19cm, pb, illus, as new, Essays by Dawkins, Mayr, Prigogine, Masters et al £ 4.-

97 Melhuish, George: The Paradoxical Universe. Bristol: Rankin 1959. 162p cloth, dj, index, VG+ £ 12.-

98 Menke, Christoph: Tragödie im Sittlichen. Gerechtigkeit und Freiheit nach Hegel. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1996. 334p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, new: Philosophical philosophy of the tragical, Hallo Christoph! £ 10.-

99 Meyer, Michel (Ed.): De la Metaphysique a la Rhetorique. Essais a la memoire de Chaim Perelman. Brussels UP 1986. 206p 24cm pb, as new £ 15.-

100 Midgley, Mary: The Ethical Primate. Humans, Freedom & Morality. Routledge 1994. ix 193p 24cm hb, dj, new £ 10.-

101 Mondolfo, Rodolfo: Le Teorie morali e politiche di C A Helvétius. Padova: Drucker 1904 (Saggi per la Storia della Morale Utilitaria, 2). 141p 23cm card cover dusty, author inscription, VG £ 14.-

102 Muirhead, J H: German Philosophy and the War. OUP 1915 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914/15). 26p sewn, sl wear £ 15.-

103 Nakamura, Hajiiime: A History of Early Vedanta Philosophy. Delhi: Motilal 1983. xxiv 566p 32cm cloth, dj, indices, VG+ £·12.-

104 Naville, Adrien: De la Classification des Sciences. Étude Logique. Geneve 1888. 64p 24cm offprint £ 5.-

105 [Nietzsche] Ackermann, Robert: Nietzsche. A Frenzied Look. Massachusetts UP 1990. 205p cloth, index, bibliogr, notes, clean ex lib £·12.-

106 Ortega y Gasset, J: La Deshumanizacion del Arte y otros Ensayos Esteticos. Madrid 1960. 195p 17cm, pb, VG £ 6.-

107 Otto, Rudolf: Naturalistische und religöse Weltansicht. Tübingen: Mohr, 1929. ix, 296p 22cm, pb, unopened, VG, id: Kantisch-Fries'sche Religionsphilosophie & ihre Anwendung auf die Theologie. Mohr, 1921. xiv 200p 24cm pb (cover detached) unopened, VG; id: Aufsätze, das Numinose betreffend. Stuttgart: Perthes, 1923. vii, 258p. Paper, sunned, darkened, cover & paper quite fragile, still VG, together £ 20.-

108 [Pascal] Webb, Clement: Pascal's Philosophy of Religion. OUP 1929. 118p cloth, index, VG notes by D Emmet £·10.-

109 Miel, Jan: Pascal and Theology. Johns Hopkins UP 1969. xv 216p 22cm cloth, dj, with a footnote on Lacan £ 12.-

110 Phaesant, Stephen: Bodyspace. Anthropometry, Ergonometrics and Design. Taylor & Francis 1992. ix 275p 23cm card cover, illus, index, bibliogr, as new £ 10.-

111 Philosophy and History. A Symposium. Ed. Sidney Hook. NY UP 1963. x 403p 22cm cloth, index, VG ex lib £ 8.-

112 The Philosophy of Right and Left. Incongruent Counterparts and the Nature of Space. Ed. James van Cleve, R Frederick. Dordrecht: Kluwer, 1991. x 370p 24cm hb, dj, index, bibliogr, assembles classical statements (Kant to Wittgenstein) and modern critical essays £ 16.-

113 Plato: The Dialogues, translated into English by B Jowett. Oxford University Press 1924 (Reprint of the 3rd ed, first pub 1892). 5 vols, approx 3000p 24cm cloth, gilt arms on cover, 180p indices, introductions, marginal notes, one spine minor repair, a very good set, standard edition £ 140.-

114 Pleger, Wolfgang: Differenz und Identität. Die Transformation der philosophischen Anthropologie im 20. Jht. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot 1988. 21p card cover, index, bibliogr, as new (DM 86.) Nietzsche, Dilthey, Heidegger, Scheler, Sartre, Freud, Gehlen, Portmann, Bloch, Marcuse £ 12.-

115 Plotinus: Select Works. Thomas Taylor's Translation. Ed. G Mead. Bell/Bohn 1929 lxxii 343p 17cm cloth, VG £·12.-

116 Popper, Karl: Objective Knowledge. An Evolutionary Approach. OUP 1974. x 380p card cover, index, VG £ 10.-

117 Popper, Karl: The Open Society & its Enemies. 2 Vols. Kegan 1952 (rev ed). xi 318p 375p 23cm cloth, index, nice £ 16.-

118 Shearmur, Jeremy: The Political Thought of Karl Popper. Routledge 1996. xi 217p hb, dj, index, bibliogr, new £ 12.-

119 Price, H H: Essays in the Philosophy of Religion. Clarendon 1972. 124p 20cm cloth, dj, ex lib, VG+ £ 6.-

120 Psyche. An Annual of General and Linguistic Psychology. Ed. C K Odgen. Vol XV (1935) only. Cambr: Orthological Inst 1935. 254p 24cm original half cloth, VG. Inscription by William Empson, who also has an essay in it (also Odgen, Richards, teaching of Basic in Moscow, with plate) £ 15.-

121 Radhakrishnan, S: The Vedanta according to Samkara and Ramanuja. Allen & Unwin 1928. 287p hb (sl creased & yellowed), VG £·12.-

122 Radder, Hans: The Material Realization of Science. A Philosophical View on the Experimental Nature Sciences, Developed in Discussion with Habermas. Assen: Gorcum 1988. viii 204p 22cm pb index bibliogr VG £ 6.-

123 Rajchman, John: Michel Foucault. The Freedom of Philosophy. Columbia UP 1985. 131p 20cm cloth, index, ex lib, some annotations and coffee cup stain, still acceptable £ 8.-

124 The Rationalist Annual. 1950, 1954, 1960 - 1967, ten numbers as issued. Humanism, non-christian, ethical: Wells, Comfort, Haldane, Farrington, Flew, etc £ 18.-

125 Riedel, Manfred: Hören auf die Sprache. Die akromantische Dimension der Hermeneutik. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp 1990. 440p hb, dj, index, philosophical essays, as new £ 14.-

126 Rosen, Stanley: Hermeneutics as Politics. OUP 1987. 213p 22cm pb, index, as new, the philosopher challenges postmodernisms £ 12.-

127 Russell, Bertrand: A History of Western Philosophy and its connection with political and social circumstances. NY: Simon & Schuster 1945. 895p 24cm cloth, index, VG copy £ 10.-

128 Russell, Bertrand: Marriage and Morals. NY: Liveright 1929. 320p 23cm cloth, clean fresh first ed £ 16.-

129 Russell, Bertrand: Marriage and Morals. Allen 1932. 254p 20cm cloth, index, VG+ fresh copy £ 14.-

130 Russell, Bertrand: An Inquiry into Meaning and Truth. Allen & Unwin 1940. 352p cloth (sl rubbing), 1st ed, index, VG+ £ 14.-

131 Russell, Bertrand: Theory of Knowledge. The 1913 Manuscript. Ed. E R Eames. Allen & Unwin 1984. (Collected Papers of BR, 7) lv 258p 24cm cloth, dj, teg, plates, appendices, indices, VG+ £ 12.-

132 Russell, Bertrand: Human Knowledge. Its Scope & Limits. Allen & Unwin 1948. 538p 23cm cloth, index, VG 1st ed £ 10.-

133 Russell, Bertrand: Mysticism and Logic. Longmans 1925. vi 247p 23cm cloth, index, arms on coer, VG £ 14.-

134 Russell, Bertrand: Power. A New Social Analysis. Allen & Unwin 1938. 328p 21cm cloth (fresh), index, nice copy £ 14.-

135 Russell, Bertrand: In Praise of Idleness. Allen & Unwin 1935. 231p 20cm cloth, essays, nice fresh copy £ 12.-

136 Russell, Bertrand: The Autobiography. Vol 2 only (1914 - 1944) Allen 1968. 268p 24cm cloth, dj, plates, index, clean but minor water damage £ 10.-

137 de Sanctis, Francesco: La Scienza e la Vita. Discorso inaugurale letto nella Universit di Napoli, 16 Nov 1872. Napoli: Morano 1872. 39p 23cm wrappers sl spotted, spine sl damaged, else very nice £ 14.-

138 Santayana, George: The Letters. Ed. Daniel Cory. NY: Scribner's 1955. xxxi 451p 24cm half cloth, index, VG+ £ 12.-

139 Santayana, George: Three Philosophical Poets: Lucretius, Dante, and Goethe. Harvard UP 1916. viii 215p cloth, nice copy £ 15.-

Theory of Science:see also our history of science list

140 Serpell, James: In the Company of Animals. Study of Human-Animal Relationships. Blackwell 1986. vii 215p 24cm, hb, dj, index, plates, as new. The history of pets, philosophical & vegetarian £ 12.-

141 Schleich, Carl Ludwig: Gedankenmacht und Hysterie. Berlin: Rowohlt 1920. 78p, illus, disbound, yellowed £·12.-

142 Schlick, Moritz: Aphorismen. Ed. Blanche Hardy Schlick. Selbstverlag 1962. 67p cloth, inscribed by editor, VG+ £·20.-

143 Schmithausen, Lambert: The Problem of the Sentience of Plants in Earliest Buddhism. Tokyo: International Institute, 1991. 121p 25cm card cover, index, bibliography, notes, new £·8.-

144 Shanin, Teodor: (Ed.) The Rules of the Game. Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. Travistock 1972. xv 391p 22cm hb, dj sl torn, ow VG. Essays by Z Bauman, Arthur Koestler, Gunnar Myrdal, Brian Goodwin et al. on cognitive structures and models £ 15.-

145 Sharma, Chandradhar: A Critical Survey of Indian Philosophy. Rider 1960. 425p cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ £·16.-

146 Sidgwick, Henry: Outlines of the History of Ethics. Macmillan 1906. xxvi 288p cloth 19cm sl wear, VG £ 14.-

147 Spinoza, Baruch: Opera. Ed. Carl Gebhardt. Heidelberg: Winter 1972. Reprint of the edition of 1925. 4 Vols, approx 2000p cloth, indices, new. Text in Latin, Hebrew, Dutch, contains also Epistolae. Comprehensive editorial apparatus, Grammar Of Hebrew printed as reprint £·128.-

148 Bell, David: Spinoza in Germany from 1670 to the Age of Goethe. Inst Germ Studies 1984. xiv 192p card cover, index, bibliogr, VG+. Philosophische Rezeptionsgeschichte £ 12.-

149 Freiheit & Notwendigkeit. Ethische & politische Aspekte bei Spinoza und in der Geschichte des (Anti) Spinozismus. Ed. E Balibar et al. Würzburg: K&N 1994. 262p 24cm pb, index, as new, essays in German & English £ 6.-

150 Spranger, Eduard: Kulturphilosophie und Kulturkritik. Ed. Hans Wenke. Tübingen: Niemeyer 1969. (Gesammelte Schriften, 5) 483p 24cm cloth, dj, VG+ £ 18.-

151 Strawson, P F: Individuals. Essays in Descriptive Metaphysics. Methuen 1969. (University Paperbacks) 255p index, good, a few markings in ink. VG £ 4.-

152 Sulloway, Frank: Freud, Biologist of the Mind. Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend. Burnett 1979. xxvi 612p 25cm cloth, bibliogr, index, many illus, some annotations in ink £ 10.-

153 Swahananda, Swami: The Chandogya Upanisad, Containing the Original Text with Word by Word Meaning, Running Translation and Copious Notes. Madras 1956. lvii 623p cloth, VG ex lib some pencil notes £·14.-

154 Swedenborg, Emanuel: Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Providence. NY: Swedenborg Foundation 1934. 513p 16cm card cover, VG £·12.-

155 Swedenborg, Emanuel: Angelic Wisdom Concerning the Divine Love and the Divine Wisdom. NY: Swedenborg Foundation 1937. 321p 16cm card cover, VG £·12.-

156 Swedenborg, Emanuel: The Four Doctrines. NY: Swedenborg Foundation 1939. 203p 197p 120p 73p 16cm card cover, VG £·12.-

157 Swedenborg, Emanuel: The Heaven and its Wonders, and Hell. NY: Swedenborg Foundation 1940. 624p 16cm card cover, VG £·12.-

158 Thomas von Aquin: Fünf Fragen über die Intellektuelle Erkenntnis. Ed. E Rolfes. Leipzig: Meiner 1924. 126p 20cm hb £ 2.-

159 Veyne, Paul: Weisheit und Altruismus. Eine Einführung in die Philosophie Senecas. Transl H Fliessbach. Frankfurt: Fischer 1993. 235p 21cm pb, new £ 5.-

160 Voegelin, Eric: On the Form of the American Mind. Transl R Hein, Ed. J Gebhardt. Louisiana State UP 1995. xliii 289p 24cm cloth, dj, library stamp cancelled, as new (Collected Works Vol 1) £ 12.-

161 [Vico] Veneziani, Marco: Indici e concordanze delle orazioni inaugurali di Giambattista Vico. Roma: Lessico Intelletuale 1991. 479p 24cm, card cover, plus 5 microfiche £ 15.-

162 Volk, Tyler: Metapatterns. Across Space, Time & Mind. Columbia UP 1995. ix 296p 24cm cloth, dj, illus, new £ 4.-

163 Um die Begriffswelt der Vorsokratiker. Ed. Hand Georg Gadamer. Darmstadt: WBG 1968. xii 544p cloth, unused ex lib £·12.-

164 Wagle, Narendra; Kulkarni, A R: Vallabha's Parasarama Caritra: An 18th Century Maratha History of the Peswas. Bombay: Prakashan, 1976. xii 164p 22cm cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, appendix, text in Sanskrit & translation, notes, £·8.-

165 Warner, Martin: Philosophical Finesse. Studies in the Art of Rational Persuasion. Oxford: Clarendon 1989. xi 401p 23cm cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, as new (£ 38.-) £ 20.-

166 Weinberger, Otto: Methodo Paretiana. Offprint 1938. 11p £ 3.-

167 Whitehead, Alfred: The Function of Reason. Princeton UP 1929. 72p 23cm cloth, 1st ed w/ underlining in ink £ 6.-

168 Wilson, Colin: Introduction to the New Existentialism. Hutchinson 1966. 188p cloth, dj, index, VG+: Companion to The Outsider £ 16.-

169 Winternitz, Maurice: History of Indian Literature. Delhi: Motilal 1983. Vol 2: Buddhist Literature/ Jaina Literature. 640p 23cm cloth, dj, index, VG £·10.-

170 Goddard, Leonard; Judge, Brenda: The Metaphysics of Wittgenstein's Tractatus. 72p 24cm card cover VG+ £ 4.-

171 Wollheim, Richard: The Mind and its Depths. Harvard UP 1993. x 214p 24cm cloth, dj, index, as new: essays on the corporealisation of thought; philosophy, art, and psychoanalysis £ 15.-

172 Wood, David: (Ed.) Writing the Future. RKP 1990. x 213p 22cm, hb, dj, VG+, contrib by E Levinas, Vattimo, Eagleton, Culler, et al (£ 30) £ 12.-

173 Zulen, Pedro: La Filosofia de lo inexpresable: Bosquejo de una interpretacion y una critica de la filosofia de Bergson. Lima: Sanmarti, 1920. 62p 19cm card cover dusty £ 4.-

174 Zuriff, G E: Behaviorism: A Conceptual Reconstruction. Columbia UP 1985. xiii 369p 24cm cloth, index, extensive bibliogr, as new £ 13.-