Home   About Plurabelle    Catalogues     Search     Order     Sell your books
Contact Us     Locate Books     Downloads

18th century studies:

first a few bibliographies

1. Gipson, Lawrence: Guide to Manuscripts Relating to the History of the British Empire 1748 - 1776. NY: Knopf 1970. xxii 490p xxxvi 24cm cloth, dj, index, essential & VG+ £ 25.-

2. Hardy, J C: A Catalogue of English Prose Fiction mainly of the 18th Century from a Private Library. Frenich: Duval 1982 (printed Valdonega). 172p 20cm, indices, scholarly, VG+ £ 10.-

3. [Vico] Veneziani, Marco: Indici e concordanze delle orazioni inaugurali di Giambattista Vico. Roma: Lessico Intelletuale 1991. 479p 24cm, card cover, plus 5 microfiche £ 15.-

an alphabetical medley

4. Jacques-Laurent Agasse, 1767 - 1849. Tate Gallery 1988. 284p 30cm card cover, many colour & b/w plates, very slight smoke damage on top edge, VG+ £ 14.-

5. Akenside, Mark: The Pleasures of the Imagination. A Poem in Three Books. Dodsley 1744. 1st ed. 125p 25cm typogr title, engr. title (sl marked) red & black, ornaments, publ advert, a clean and fresh copy (a few old annotations in ink), newly bound in marbeled boards. A milestone in the essentially romantic re-evaluation of "imagination" in the tradition of Addison, against Locke's rationalism. £ 125.-

6. Akenside, Mark: The Pleasures of the Imagination and other Poems. London: Dodsley 1788. xii 401p 23cm full leather modern reback, engraved view of interior of Pisa cathedral laid in, a posthumous collected edition with much additional material, clean and fresh copy £ 84.-

7. A[nstey], C[hristopher] . A Pindaric Epistle, addressed to Lord Buckhorse. (1766) New Ed. Dodsley 1779. Engr vignette on tp, showing criminal crossing cuffs for being busted 67p 4to, 23cm, paper strong and clean, disbound £ 22.-

8. [Anstrey, Chr]: The New Bath Guide, Or, Memoirs of the B[lunde]r[ea]d Family in a Series of Poetical Epistles. Dodsley 1767 (4th ed). 181p 20cm half full leather (= the first half of a volume which once contained also another text) as is £ 28.-

9. Ayscough, Francis: A Discourse against Self-Murder preached at South Audley Chapel Jan 12, 1755 [MS note: at the Funeral of Lord Montfort]. London: Cox 1755. 18p 24cm pamphlet, paper loss and browning at lower corner, text not affected £ 12.-

10. Bailyn, Bernard: The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson. Loyalism and the Destruction of the First British Empire. Lane/Harvard UP 1974. xx 423p 24cm hb, dj, index, genealogy, illus, VG ex lib tome £ 12.-

11. Barbieri, Giammaria: Dell' Origine della Poesia Rimata, con le annotazioni dal Cav. Ab. Girolamo Tiraboschi. Modena: Soc. Tipogr. 1790. 188p 25cm new cloth cover card covers preserved, "Prezzo 4 lire, porto -.30" text fresh & clean, a very good+ copy (E Goldschmidt's copy?) £ 80.-

12. Essays on the Philosophy of George Berkeley. Ed. Ernest Sosa. Dordrecht: Reidel, 1987. xiii 271p 24cm hb, dj, VG+ £ 14.-

13. Blair, Hugh: Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres. Cadell 1812. 3 vols 420p 446p 355p 22cm full leather binding, hinges a bit weakened, some foxing on prelims, frontisp, index, nice copy of 12th ed £ 48.-

14. Blake, William: Poetry & Prose. Ed. G Keynes. Nonesuch 1927. 1152p 20cm sl soiled still VG £ 9.-

15. William Blake (Oxford Authors) Ed. Michael Mason. OUP 1988. xxv 601p 23cm cloth, indices, many notes, minor smoke damage (here and in the following: dark or black edges) £ 14.-

16. Bolingbroke, Lord: The Occasional Writer, No 1 - 3 (of 4) 1727. 31p 50p 31p 20cm, headpieces, initials, 1st ed, bound in new boards, a clean fresh copy, many dashes filled in an old hand, 5 pages of part 2 marginal paper damage with minor loss of text, modern paper repair and missing text supplied in modern hand £ 68.-

17. Boswell, James: Life of Johnson. London: Cadell 1811. (6th Edition) 4 vols, full leather (repaired, old boards, new reback, labels on spine, folding plates, frontisp, a nice set £ 68.-

18. Brillat-Savarin, Jean: The Physiology of Taste, or, Meditations on Transcendental Gastronomy. Dover 1960. xx 326p 22cm pb (transp film), illus, VG ex lib £ 12.-

19. [Broome, Ralph]: The Letters of Simpkin the Second, Poetic Recorder, of all the Proceedings, upon the Trial, of Warren Hastings, in Westminster Hall. Stockdale 1789. viii 224p 23cm old paper boards, cloth spine repaired, VG+. Satire, discusses Burke, Fox, and Joseph Surface [=R B Sheridan] and their role at the trial £ 56.-

20. Bürger, Gottfried August: Hauptmomente der kritischen Philosophie. Vorlesungen. Ed. H D Feger. Berlin: Scherer 1994. lxxiv 433p 23cm cloth, reprint (line for line) of the 1803 ed, as new £ 14.-

21. Scherer, Helmut: "Lange schon in manchem Sturm und Drange". G A Bürger, der Dichter des Münchhausen. Eine Biographie. Berlin: Scherer 1995. 330p 22cm hb, dj, index, many (colour) plates, index, as new £ 10.-

22. Burke, Edmund: The Works. With a Biographical & Critical introd, and a frontisp after Reynolds. 2 Vols, Holdsworth & Ball 1834. lxxxvi 648, iv 638p 25cm nice firm buckram w/ label on spine, marb endpapers, index, a compact and useful ed £ 52.-

23. [Burns] A Critique of the Poems of Robert Burns. Edinburgh: Brown 1812. 79p 22cm papercovered boards worn, paper spine w/ faults, engr frontisp, many engr plates, most tissueguards preserved, one tear repaired, [one pl missing (?)] Yes, pictorial critique is possible: "The sole object of the present publication is to enable men of less cultivated minds to instruct themselves, by aid of Engravings, illustrative of the poetry." £ 38.-

24. Carswell, C: Robert Burns. Duckworth 1933. 141p 21cm, cloth, sl foxing, last pp pencil notes VG £ 5.-

25. Butler, Samuel: The Genuine Poetical Remains. Ed. Robert Thyer. Illustrated with Humorous Wood-Cuts and Portraits. J Booker 1827. vii 301p 22cm boards detached, spine incompl, but binding still intact £ 14.-

26. The Cambridge History of English Literature, Vol 11: The Period of the French Revolution. Ed. A W Ward; A R Waller. CUP 1934. viii 387p 23cm cloth (worn), "cheap" reprint of the essays, without the bibliographical apparatus £ 5.-

27. Cannon, John: The Fox North Coalition. Crisis of the Constitution 1782 - 1784. CUP 1969. xiii 275p 23cm cloth, dj, appendix, bibliogr, index, VG+ ex lib £ 10.-

28. Carswell, John: The South Sea Bubble. Cresset 1961. vii 314p 24cm hb, index, notes, plates, "A South Sea Directory", slight wear £ 10.-

29. Hutcheon, Robin: Chinnery. The Man and the Legend. Hong Kong: S China Morning Post 1975. xii 180p 28cm hb, dj, many plates, also in colour, index, notes, chapter on his shorthand, VG+. Student of Reynolds, who emigrated to Macau £ 18.-

31. Congreve, William: The Comedies. Ed. G S Street. Methuen 1895. 2 vols xxxiii 192p 217p 22cm buckram, frontisp, nice set £ 18.-

32. Congreve, William:: Comedies. Ed. Dobrée. OUP 1929 (World Classics). xx 442p 16cm cloth VG £ 6.-

33. Wilton, Andrew: Constable's "English Landscape Scenery". Colonnade/BM 1979. 111p 25cm oblong, hb, reproduction of the 1830/33 publication of some 40 plates, "principally intended to mark the Phenomena of Chiar' Oscuro of Nature", introduction, bibliogr, VG £ 14.-

34. Cowper, William: The Poetical Works. Daly 1839. xii 436p, 11cm cloth, edges gilt, engr. frontisp and tp. Spine sl worn, ow VG & very small. With a memoir of C £ 10.-

35. Cowper, William: Letters. Ed. J G Frazer. Macmillan 1912. lxxix 426 428p 21cm cloth, index, nice ex lib set £ 15.-

36. Francis Danby, 1793 - 1861. Tate Gallery, Bristol Museum 1988. 175p 30cm card cover, many colour & b/w plates, very slight smoke damage on top edge, VG+ £ 12.-

37. Defoe, Daniel: Selected Writings. Ed. James Boulton. CUP 1975. vi 286p 21cm hb, dj worn but book fresh, ex lib, introd "His Language and Rhetoric" £ 8.-

38. Dowdell, E G: A Hundred Years of Quarter Sessions. The Government of Middlesex from 1660 - 1760. CUP 1932. lxxv 215p 23cm, very clean and firm ex lib copy £ 16.-

39. The Economic History of Britain since 1700. Vol 1: 1700 - 1860. Ed. R Floud, Donald McCloskey. CUP 1983. xv 322p 23cm cloth, index, glossary, bibliogr, tables, some underlining, ex lib £ 8.-

40. Ferguson, Adam: An Essay on the History of Civil Society (1767) Ed. Duncan Forbes. Edinburgh UP 1978. xli 290p plus comprehensive index, 17cm card cover, plates, as new £ 5.-

41. Fielding, Henry: The History of Tom Jones, Foundling. Ed. F Bowers, M Battestin. Oxford: Clarendon 1974. 2 Vols, lxxxiv 1075p 24cm cloth, plates, indices, appendices, map, stamped ex lib but in VG condition, the definitive edition £ 28.-

42. Harrison, Bernard: Henry Fielding's Tom Jones. The Novelist as Moral Philosopher. Sussex UP 1975. 140p 17cm card cover, as new £ 4.-

43. [Freemasons] Carr, Henry: (Ed.) The Early French Exposures, 1737 - 1751. London: Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076, 1971(priv printed) xx 488p 22cm, hb, VG. Prints 12 early French masonic texts in Engl transl w/ hist & bibliograph introd, reprod of titlepages, notes, illus, index. £ 22.-

44. Mitford, Nancy: Frederick the Great. Hamilton 1970. 304p 25cm cloth, very many plates, also in colour, inscription, VG+ £ 8.-

45. Reddaway, W F: Frederick the Great and the Rise of Prussia. NY: Haskell 1969 (1904). xi 368p 24cm cloth, index, many illus, VG+ ex lib £ 8.-

46. George, Eric: The Life and Death of Benjamin Robert Haydon 1786 - 1846. OUP 1948. 314p 22cm cloth, plates, index, VG. Wordsworth & Keats addressed poems to Haydon £ 14.-

47. Godwin, William: Caleb Williams. (1794) Ed. David McCracken. OUP 1970 (Oxf Engl Novelists) xxx 351p 22cm cloth, dj, notes, introd, unused ex lib £ 12.-

48. Gray, Thomas: Letters, including the Correspondence of Gray and Mason. Ed. Duncan Tovey. Bell 1912 (Bohn's Library). 3 vols xxxiv 393p, xxxix 306p, xvi 421p 19cm cloth, index, still fresh ex lib set £ 20.-

49. Gosse, Edmund: A History of Eighteenth Century Literature (1660 - 1780). Macmillan 1891. viii 415p 21cm cloth, ex lib copy, front endpaper stamped etc, clean and firm copy £ 12.-

50. Goubert, Pierre: La vie quotidienne des paysans français au 17e siècle. Hachette 1982. 315p 21cm card cover, unused ex lib copy £ 5.-

51. Guy, Alan: Oeconomy and Discipline. Officeship and Administration in the British Army, 1714 - 1763. Manchester UP 1985. x 188p 23cm, hb, VG+ £ 8.-

53. Hanger, George: Reflections on the Menaced Invasion, and the Means of Protecting the Capital [= London]. A Letter to the Earl of Harrington etc. And a Correct Military Description of Essex and Kent. Chicheley: Minet 1972. repr of 1804 ed. viii 207p 22cm cloth VG+ £ 12.-

54. Hart, Freeman: The Valley of Virginia in the American Revolution, 1763 - 1789. North Carolina UP 1942. 223p 22cm cloth, dj (worn), frontisp, maps, pl, bibliogr, index, VG. The social history of the region in documents and sources £ 12.-

55. Hogg, James: The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner. (1824) Introd. André Gide. Cresset 1947. xvi 230p 22cm cloth, VG+ £ 10.-

56. Hogg, James: Selected Poems. Ed. John Oliver/Saltire Soc. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd 1946. 62p 19cm cloth (smoke-soiled), glossary, first lines, VG £ 4.-

57. Hogg, James: The Pilgrims of the Sun. Murray/Blackwell 1815. 148p 23cm full leather, boards orn gilt, recent spine with vertical label, text clean and fresh, first ed, but minor superficial fire damage loss of leather on back panel £ 42.-

58. Groves, David: James Hogg. The Growth of a Writer. Scottish Academic 1988. 160p 22cm hb, dj, bibliogr, as new £ 8.-

59. Holmes, Geoffrey: British Politics in the Age of Anne. Macmillan 1967. xiv 546p 24cm cloth, dj (sl worn), appendix, sources, chronology, index, a nice ex lib copy £ 12.-

60. Horneck, Anthony: The Fire on the Altar, or, Certain Directions how to Raise the Soul into Holy Flames... with suitable Prayers & Devotions, ... A Dialogue betwext a Christian and his own Conscience . . . 13th edition. Chapman 1718. [vi] 145p 16cm full leather VG, frontisp, internally a well used copy £ 25.-

61. [Hudson Bay Company] Willson, Beckles: The Great Company (1667 - 1871) Being a History of the Honourable Company of Merchants-Adventurers Trading into Hudson Bay. Smith Elder 1900. 2 vols xxxi 339p xi 369p 21cm cloth decor gilt (minor wear), map, plates, index, appendix, based on Company archives, old shelfmark & bookplate £ 40.-

62. Huish, Robert: The Public and Private Life of his late Excellent and most Gracious Majesty George the Third.... comprising a Historical Memoir of the House of Brunswick (Origines Guelphicae) Kelly 1821. (2) ii, viii 724p 27cm, engraved titlepage, engr frontisp, index (lastp of index marginally damaged w/ very slight loss of text) slight foxing, 16 plates, of which one coloured (some w/ slight browning), clothbacked full leather binding (sm faults) £ 80.-

63. [Hume] Bricke, John: Hume's Philosophy of Mind. Edinburgh UP 1980. 176p 21cm cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, new & nice £ 8.-

64. Husain, Iqbal: The Rise and Decline of the Ruhela Chieftaincies in the 18th Century India. Delhi: OUP 1994. xii 253p 22cm hb, dj, index, bibliogr, stamped £ 14.-

65. The Industrial Revolution. Ed. R M Hartwell. Blackwell 1970. x 179p 23cm cloth, VG+ ex lib. Essays in social and economic history £ 8.-

66. James, William: Old Oak. The Life of John Jervis, Earl of St Vincent. Longmans 1950. x 230p 21cm cloth, frontisp, plates, index, naval commander £10.-

67. Johnson, Samuel: Prose & Poetry. With Boswell's Character, Macaulay's Life, and Raleigh's Essay. Ed. R Chapman OUP 1961 (1922) xv 195p 18cm cloth, frontisp, chronology, VG+ £ 8.-

68. [Junius] The Letters of Junius. London 1770. (Cordasco 1986 #89, Bowyer #11). Cap of freedom on tp, 247p 18cm A very early edition, preceeding the first authorised edition of 1772. Bound half leather marbeled boards new leather spine lettered JUNIUS, edges sl soiled, Very Good "The type the size, the manner printing, will doubtless please the reader and preserve these much-esteemed writings form the fate of news-paper existence, and fugitive compilations." £ 120.-

69. Kant, Immanuel: Religion innerhalb der Grenzen der blossen Vernunft; Streit der Fakultäten, Hrsg Carl Rosenkranz. (=Sämmtliche Werke Bd 10) 388p; 19cm bound with : Kant's Briefe, Erklärungen. Fragmente aus dem Nachlasse. Hrsg. F W Schubert. 280p; bound w/: Schubert: F W: Kant's Biographie, zum grossen Theil nach handschriftlichen Nachrichten. vii 220p, bibliogr (only one plate present) (=Sämmtliche Werke Vol 11, Pt 1 and 2) Leipzig: Voss, 1838 - 1842. Papercovered boards rubbed, spine not firm, some pencil marks £ 46.-

70. Keith, Charles: Chronicles of Pennsylvania from the English Revolution to 1748. Freeport: BFL 1969. 2 Vols. viii 981p 22cm cloth, 60p index, reprint of 1917 ed, much source material £ 16.-

71. Kenyon, J P: Revolution Principles. The Politics of Party, 1689 - 1720. CUP 1977. viii 248p 23cm hb, dj, index, as new ex lib £ 12.-

72. Kremer, Josef: Das Problem der Theodicee in der Philosophie und Literatur des 18. Jahrhunderts mit besonderer Rücksicht auf Kant und Schiller. Berlin: Reuther 1909 (Kantstudien, Ergänzungsheft 13) xii 210p 24cm half leather, VG+, bound with W Uebele: Johann Nicolaus Tetens [und sein] ... Verhältnis zu Kant. Berlin: Reuther 1911 (Kantstudien, Ergänzungsheft 24) vii 238p £ 20.-

73. Land, Stephen: From Signs to Propositions. The Concept of Form in Eighteenth Century Semantic Theory. Longman 1974. viii 202p 22cm hb, dj, Bibliogr, index VG £ 12.-

74. Last, R W: (Ed.) Affinities. Essays in German & English Literature [for] Oswald Wolff. Wolff 1971. x, 353p 22cm cloth, dj, traces of tape on endpapers, frontisp, VG £ 10.-

75. Leslie, Shane: George the Fourth. Benn 1926. (Curiosities of Politics) 209p 22cm cloth, index, plates, fresh £ 12.-

76. Levine, Joseph: Dr Woodward's Shield. History, Science and Satire in Augustan England. Cornell UP 1991. xii 362p 24cm card cover, index, frontisp, new £ 12.-

78. Lorentz, Stanislaw; Rottermund, Andrzej: Klassizismus in Polen. Warsaw 1984. 318p 30cm cloth, very many plates, some in colour, text in German, index, VG £ 15.-

79. Mahan, A T: The Influence of Sea Power upon History, 1660 - 1783. Sampson Low 1890. xxiv 557p 23cm lib cloth, maps, index. This copy has served in more than one library, a few minor faults £ 8.-

80. Mandrou, Robert: Louis XIV en son Temps, 1661- 1715. Paris: PUF 1978. (Peoples et Civilisations 10) 579p 22cm cloth, dj, boxed, library stamp, VG+ £ 10.-

81. [Manning, Robert?] The Shortest Way to End Disputes About Religion. 2 Parts. Brussels 1716. 342p (continious pag, Part 2 imprint reads Antwerp 1716, and title extended: "In Answer to all Objections agains Infallibility Contained in a Book Entitled `The Case Stated'") full leather binding, spine old repair desintegrating, one board detached, repair can be arranged, as is £ 40.-

83. McNitt, V V: Chain of Error and the Mecklenburg Declarations of Independence. A New Study of Manuscripts: Their Use, Abuse, and Neglect. NY: Hampden Hill, 1960. 134p 24cm cloth, label on cover, dj, frontisp, index, bibliogr, with "Note by Author", the history of a hoax £ 15.-

84. [Methodism] Townsend, W. et al: A New History of Methodism. Hodder 1909, 2 vols. xii 598p xvi 676p 25cm cloth (superficial discolouring on front of vol 2) spine gilt, frontispiece, 64 pl, index (ca 90p), errata. Edges sl dusty, ow a VG copy of this substantial study £ 24.-

85. Metropolis and Province. Science in British Culture, 1780 - 1850. Ed. Ian Inkster, Jack Morrell. Pennsylvania UP 1983. 288p 22cm hb, dj, indices, as new, essays on London Lecturing Empire, Cholera, Mineralogical Society, Bristol, Edinburgh (S Shapin), Newcastle, etc £ 12.-

86. Mitford, Nancy: Madame de Pompadour. Hamilton 1954. 274p 23cm cloth, index, bibliogr, plates, VG £ 8.-

87. Nadler, Steven: Arnauld and the Cartesian Philosphy of Ideas. Manchester UP 1989. xi 195p 23cm hb, dj, index, bibliogr, VG+ £ 10.-

88. The Diary of Sylas Neville, 1776 - 1788. Ed. Basil Cozens-Hardy. Oxford UP 1950. 357p 23cm cloth, dj, frontisp, plates, index, a bit of a rogue and an eccentric, VG copy w/ minor faults £ 15.-

89. Norton Mason, F: John Norton and Sons. Merchants of London & Virgina. Being their Papers from their Counting House from 1750 to 1795. Newton Abbot: David, 1968. xxxix 573p 23cm hb (sl bumped), dj, 50p index, VG+ reprint, with a new introd by S Rosenblatt, of the ed first pub 1937. £ 16.-

90. Owen, John: The Rise of the Pelhams. Methuen 1957. x 357p 22cm cloth, dj, list of members, index, VG+ ex lib copy £ 8.-

91. Parker, Geoffrey: The Military Revolution. Military Innovation and the Rise of the West, 1500 - 1800. CUP 1990. xvii 234p 25cm pb, many plates, maps, indices, as new £ 10.-

92. Parnell, Thomas: Poems on Several Occasions, Ed. Alexander Pope, with: The Life of Zolius & The Life of Parnell by Goldsmith. Dublin: Ewing 1773. xxxiii 254p 28cm. The first 20p waterstaining, half leather marbeled boards (rubbed) edges worn, new endpapers, very nicely printed £ 58.-

93. The Shorter Poems of the 18th Cent. Ed. I Williams. Heinemann 1923. xl 479p cloth, indices, VG £ 12.-

94. Pope, Alexander: Works and Letters, Ed. W Elwin, W Courthope. Murray 1871 - 1886. 10 Vols 24cm cloth, frontisp, introd, 4 vols Poetry, 5 vols Letters, 1 vol Life by Courthope, index. An ex college lib copy with a few spines repaired, only minor traces of use, still very useful & respectable £ 180.-

95. Pope junk yard 1: Pope, A (transl): The Iliad of Homer. Vol 2, 3 ONLY, the 4th Edition. Lintot 1736. 225, 242p 17cm full leather with minor faults, contains Iliad 5 -12, text and plates very fresh, full leather binding, spines gilt, minor faults, £ 20.-

96. Pope junk yard 2: Pope, A: Collection of Essays, Epistles and Odes. Daniel etc 1758. 215p 16cm old leather binding firm, but without top board £ 28.-

97. Quintero, Ruben: Literate Culture. Pope's Rhetorical Art. Associated UP 1992. 187p 24cm cloth, index, bibliogr, minor smoke damage £ 8.-

98. Pottinger, George: Mayo. Disraeli's Viceroy. Russell 1990. 224p 22cm hb, dj, index, bibliogr, as new £ 10.-

99. [Quakers] Shore, W T: John Woolman. His Life and Our Times. Macmillan 1913. ix, 273p 20cm cloth very fresh, map, clean ex lib copy £ 9.-

101. Quenell, Peter: Four Portraits. Studies of the Eighteenth Century. Collins 1946. 242p 22cm cloth, dj, index: Boswell, Gibbon, Sterne & Wilkes, title incompl £ 4.-

102. Rameckers, J M: Der Kindsmord in der Literatur der Sturm- und Drangperiode. Rotterdam: Nijgh, 1927 (on cover 1944). 279p 24cm, pb, bibliog, index, illus £ 8.-

103. L'Image de la Revolution Française. Communications présentées lors du Congrès Mondial pour la Bicentenaire de la Révolution. Ed. Michel Vovelle. Oxford: Pergamon, 1990. 4 Vols, 2400p 28cm, cloth, transp dj, new set at a ridiculous price £ 22.-

104. Downs, Brian: Richardson. Cass 1969 (1928). 242p 23cm cloth, index, bibliogr, clean if sl worn copy. Life, Novels, Art, Age £ 8.-

105. Kinkead-Weekes, Mark: Samuel Richardson. Dramatic Novelist. Methuen 1973. xi 506p 23cm cloth, index, ex lib with some pencil annotations £ 8.-

106. Riker, Thad: Henry Fox, 1st Lord Holland. OUP 1911. 2 vols 431p 411p 23cm cloth, index, VG+ £ 18.-

107. Rococo. Art and Design in Hogarth's England. Victoria & Albert Museum 1984. 333p 26cm card cover, many plates, some in colour, index, bibliogr, essays and examples from furniture to sculpture, VG+, but slight smoke damage on top edge £ 20.-

108. Rococo Ornament. A History in Pictures. V&A Museum 1984. 32p 30cm card cover (soiled), stapled £ 4.-

109. [Rogers, Samuel] The Pleasures of Memory. 5th Edition. Cadell 1793. 124p 17cm full leather (sl rubbed/worn), three engr plates, VG £ 30.-

110. Rose, J Holland: A Short Life of William Pitt. Bell 1925. vi 224p19cm cloth, frontisp, index, VG ex lib £ 6.-

111. [Rousseau]: Barny, R: Rousseau dans la Révolution: Le Personnage de Jean-Jacques et les débuts du culte révolutionnaire (1787 - 1791) Oxford: Voltaire Foundation 1986. (Studies in Voltaire & the 18th Century, 246) 203p 24cm, cloth, as new £ 14.-

112. Schaffhauser Kunst und Kultur im 18. Jahrhundert. Schaffhausen: Museum zum Allerheiligen, 1983. 120p, 21cm, card cover, illus throughout, biogr index, bibliogr, new £ 8.-

113. Sultana, Donald: The Siege of Malta Rediscovered. An Account of Sir Walter Scott's Mediterranean Journey and His Last Novel. Scottish Academic 1977. xii 215p 24cm hb dj, many plates, maps, index, bibliogr, as new. £ 10.-

114. Millgate, Jane: Walter Scott. The Making of the Novelist. Edinburgh UP 1984. xii 223p cloth, dj, index, as new. How Scott became The Author of Waverley became Scott. admirable study £ 12.-

115. Sheridan, R B: The Plays. Ed. H Morley. Routledge 1885. 320p 20cm full leather binding with monogramm gilt, fresh copy £ 24.-

116. Morwood, John: The Life and Works of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Scottish Academic 1985. viii 200p 21cm hb, dj, index, bibliogr, plates, VG+ £ 10.-

117. Short, Thomas: Discourses on Tea, Sugar, Milk, Made Wines, Spirits, Punch, Tobacco etc with Plain and Useful Rules for Gouty People. London: Longman 1750. reprint 1974. vi 424p 21cm cloth, new £ 18.-

118. Smith, John: Chronicon Rusticum Commerciale, or; Memoirs of Wool &c A Collection of History & Argument concerning the Woolen Manufacture and the Trade. NY: Kelley 1967. 2 Vols, xlii (14) 422p 576p 22cm hb, list of subscribers, as new, reprint of the 1747 ed £ 14.-

119. Smollett, Thomas: Roderick Random. (1748) Ed. P G Boucé. OUP 1979. (Oxford English Novels) xlviii 481p 23cm cloth, dj, bibliogr, notes, chronology, introduction, unused ex lib £ 16.-

120. Smollett, Tobias: Peregrine Pickle. Ed. W Allen. Dent/Everyman 1962. 2 vols, cloth, VG ex lib £ 10.-

121. Somervile, William: The Chace. A Poem. Hawkins 1735. [xii] 106p 25cm eng frontisp (sl foxing) full leather rebacked, new endp, a clean VG+ copy of the first ed of this rare early hunting title £ 240.-

122. Spelman, Henry: The History and Fate of Sacrilege (1696), edited partly from MSS, with additions and an introd essay by Two Priests of the Church of England. Masters Burns 1846. clxix 367p 16cm, marbeled endp, half leather cloth reback £ 24.-

123. Statesmen, Scholars, Merchants. Essays in 18th Century History, Presented to Dame Lucy Sutherland. Oxford: Clarendon 1973. xix 375p 23cm cloth, dj, bibliogr, index, interesting, VG+ ex lib £ 13.-

124. Steiner, Bernard: Life and Administration of Sir Robert Eden. Johns Hopkins UP 1898. 142p 24cm frontisp, half leather, marbeled boards, teg, VG £ 18.-

125. Stuart, Louisa: Memoires of Frances Lady Douglas (1750 - 1817). Ed. Jill Rubenstein. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic 1985. xxi 106p 22cm, hb, dj, as new £ 8.-

126. Swift, Jonathan: Gulivers Travels and Selected Writings in Prose and Verse. Ed. J Hayward. Nonesuch 1934. xviii 868p 20cm. A VG clean copy of this handy ed £ 14.-

127. Steele, Peter: Jonathan Swift. Preacher and Jester. Oxford: Clarendon 1978. ix 252p 22cm cloth, dj (sl worn), index, bibliogr, clean but sl used ex lib copy £ 12.-

128. Taylor, Samuel: (Ed.) The Theatre of the French and German Enlightenment. 5 Essays. Edinburgh UP 1979. 86p hb, dj, as new £ 8.-

129. Temple, William: Miscellanea, The Third Part. Ed. Jonathan SWIFT. Benjamin Tooke 1701 (1st ed) [viii] 368p 20cm full leather binding blindtooled, spine old repair, text fresh and clean, VG+. On Popular Discontents, Health and Long Life, Ancient and Modern Learning, On Conversation, etc £ 42.-

130. Temple, William: Select Letters to the Prince of Orange (Now King of England) Charles II and the Earl of Arlington, upon Important Subjects. Vol 3 of 3 only, to which is added an Essay upon the State and Settlement of Ireland. Bennett 1701 (first ed). 216p, publisher's catalogue, 20cm full leather VG+ £ 36.-

131. Thomson, James: Poetical Works. With Life, Critical Dissertation & expl Notes, Ed. G Gilfillan. Edinburgh: Nichol 1853. (Library Edition of British Poets) 23cm 372p, blindst cloth, top edge dusty, firm copy VG £ 12.-

132. Thomson, M A: Some Developments in English Historiography during the 18th Century. Univ College London, Inaugural Lecture 1957, ex lib £ 4.-

133. Trevelyan, George: The Early History of Charles James Fox. Longmans 1880. 545p 23cm cloth (old repair), together with Trevelyan, George: George the Third and Charles Fox. 2 Vols Longmans 1912-1914. x 340p xi 449p 24cm cloth, folding maps, index, VG+ ex lib copy, together £ 24.-

134. Voss, Jürgen: Universitätsgeschichte, Geschichtswissenschaft und Diplomatie im Zeitalter der Aufklärung. Johann Daniel Schöpflin, 1694 - 1771. München: Fink 1979. 402p 24cm cloth, dj, index, bibliogr, documentary appendix, VG+ £ 16.-

135. Warburton, William: A Selection from Unpublished Papers, Ed. Francis Kilvert. Nichols 1841. (=Works, Vol 14, supplemental; on spine: Literary Remains) xx 449p 24cm cloth (spine sm tear), old lib label, list of subscribers, frontisp, plate with autographs, VG+. Contains texts & corresp regarding the Divine Legation, General Corresp (incl L Sterne), Sermons (National Corruption, Duelling, etc) £ 24.-

136. Ward, Marion: [Nathaniel Parker] Froth. Phillimore 1982. xvi 238p 22cm, hb, dj, notes, index, as new. Special envoy of George III in Paris, Froth was at home at Carlton House and at Versailles and set up an elaborate intelligence system in Paris £ 10.-

137. Watson, J S: The Reign of George III, 1760 - 1815. Oxford: Clarendon 1960 (Oxf History of England 12) xviii 637p 23cm strong lib cloth, folding maps, index, bibliogr, clean & fresh £ 16.-

138. Wedgwood, Henry Allen: People of the Potteries. Bath: Adams 1970. 132p 22cm hb dj VG+, Introd John Thomas. The social conditions in a manufacturing district in Staffordshire, between 1780 and 1820 £ 9.-

139. White, Gilbert: The Natural History of Selbourne. Cresset 1947. xxiii 296p 20cm cloth, Ed. James Fisher, woodcuts C Oldham, index, notes, VG neat edition £ 12.-

140. Wickett, William; Duval, N: The Farmer's Boy. The Story of a Suffolk Poet. Robert Bloomfield, 1766 - 1823. Lavenham: Dalton, 1971. 144p 22cm hb, dj, VG £ 12.-

More Books will be available soon. This list updated 26mar98